Home remedies for common ailments

Home arrow Medicinal Herbs arrow East Indian Rosebay >

>Bookmark Website
Home Remedies
Medicinal Herbs
Bookmark
Bookmark Home Remedies Guide
arrow Home Remedies
arrow Medicinal Herbs
arrow Homemade Cosmetics
arrow Herbal Remedies
arrow Home Remedies Blog
Enter Search Terms

Subscribe Home Remedies
Enter your email address
More

East Indian Rosebay - Medicinal Properties and Benefits

East Indian Rosebay

East Indian rosebay is a small perennial shrub that grows up to 2 meters in height. It has a round stem of about 25 cm diameter, with a grayish white, rough, cracked, silvery bark.

It has numerous branches forming a dense crown. It has long, simple, elliptic leaves, dark green in color. The flowers are large, soft white and very delicate with a sweet fragrance. The plant produces a thick milky juice when any part is cut.

East Indian rosebay contains alkaloids, tabernaemountanine and coronarine, a crystalline resin alcohol, caoutchouc and some other substances.

Botanical Name: Ervatamia coronaria
Indian Name: Chandi or taggar

Health Benefits of East Indian Rosebay

Below are some of the medicinal properties of East Indian rosebay:



- The root of the East Indian rosebay is anthelmintic and is used for killing intestinal worms. The milky juice of the plant too hass similar property and is used for this purpose.

- For allaying toothache, the root of the East Indian rosebay is chewed.

- It is beneficial in the treatment of several eye disorders. A paste of the plant made with water and lime juice or the latex of the plant mixed with lime juice can be applied to clear opacity of the cornea of the eyes. The juice or the milk from the leaves, either by themselves or mixed with charcoal of the plant can be used with beneficial results as a soothing application in opthalmia, that is, inflammation of the eye. The juice of the flowers mixed with some bland oil such as refined coconut oil can be used for sore eyes and inflammation of the cornea.

- East Indian rosebay is a valuable remedy in treating skin disorders. The juice of the leaves is a soothing application in skin irritation and wounds. The herb is useful as a local anodyne and relieves pain. The latex mixed with the juice makes a soothing dressing for wounds. It also prevents inflammation.


Search Remedies

Ebooks
Home Remedies
Home Remedies For Better Health

Herbal Remedies
A Complete Book On Herbal Remedies

Rejuvenating Skin Care Recipes
Rejuvenating Skin Care Recipes

For more ebooks on health and beauty, visit...
Ebooks Store

Sponsors

Advertise on Home Remedies


Home Remedies | Home Remedies Blog | Press Release

Copyright © Home-Remedies-Guide.com All Rights Reserved.

Health Articles | Free E-Books | Health Directory | Sitemap (1, 2)

Disclaimer: Information provided on this site is for educational purposes. The information in not given as medical advice nor is it intended to propose or offers to propose a cure for any disease or condition. Before starting any medical treatment, please consult your physician.